Elämysluotain Ltd and MyKontiki Privacy Policy


Updated on 16 February 2015

Elämysluotain Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers and users of its products and services according to the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999), the Finnish Act on the Protection of Privacy in Electronic Communications (516/2004) and other applicable laws.

The user of our products and services accepts this privacy policy statement by using our services. If the user does not accept these terms, the user does not have any right to use our services.

1. What information does Elämysluotain Ltd collect via MyKontiki web service and mobile application?

We collect information about users for the purpose specified in Section 3 of this privacy policy. The data types we might collect for those purposes are specified below:

Personal data:


Information about service use:

Our marketing registers contain information about a person’s name, title or profession, age, gender, native language, contact details, and possibly an additional attribute of the person.

2. From which sources is my information collected?

Personal data is mainly collected at the point of registration, or later during the customer relationship. We may also use online technologies described below (chapter 8) to collect information about how people use our digital products and services.

3. For which purposes is my data collected?

We only handle personal data for predefined purposes, such as:

4. For how long will my data be stored?

We store user information only for as long as is necessary in order to fulfill the purposes set out in Section 3 above, in accordance with the applicable legislation.

The user's nickname and content provided by the user may remain visible in some services, such as discussion forums and public commenting, even after the termination of the user’s actual customer relationship with Elämysluotain Ltd. In addition, we may be obligated to store some of the user's personal data in order to comply with accounting laws or other imperative legal provisions, even after the termination of the customer relationship.

5. Who can handle my personal data?

Elämysluotain Ltd and it’s possible subsidiaries or joint ventures can handle personal data according to the applicable Personal Data Act. We may also outsource the handling of personal data to a third party supplier or vendor, in which case we ensure through contractual measures that the personal data is handled appropriately and in compliance with the Personal Data Act.

We only transfer information to third parties for their independent use in cases presented in Section 6.

6. Will my data be transferred to third parties?

By registering in our service, the user will give us the right to sell, lease out or disclose personal contact information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We may also disclose personal data to authorities or to other parties based if required to do so by law.

In the case of mergers, acquisitions, or other kinds of re-arrangements of our business operations, personal data may be transferred to buyers and their advisors.

7. How is my personal data protected?

We use technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against unauthorized access, transfer, deletion or other handling that may compromise information security.

8. What are cookies and are they used on MyKontiki web sites?

We may use cookies and other similar online technologies, such as the browser's local data storage, to collect data from a user's terminal. Cookies are small text files that the browser saves in the user's device. Cookies often contain an anonymous individual identifier, which we can use to measure how many different browsers are visiting our websites, and how our online services are being used.

9. Do third parties collect information about my visits to MyKontiki websites?

Third parties refer to parties other than Elämysluotain Ltd, such as advertisers, advertising networks or providers of online measurement and analytics services, who may collect data from MyKontiki sites. These third parties may place their cookies on the user's browser when the user visits our services, for example, in order to offer targeted digital advertisements to the user, or to compile statistics about the number of visitors on different sites. In this case, the user's browser will call the third party's servers for the delivery of the advertisements, and the third party can view, edit or set its cookies as if the user was on its website. Elämysluotain Ltd has contractual measures in place to ensure that such third parties follow the applicable legislation and relevant self-regulatory guidelines.

Our services may contain social plugins, such as Facebook's like buttons. Although Facebook's social plugin buttons may be displayed in some of our sites and services, their content comes directly from Facebook. When the user visits our service, the Facebook plugin recognizes that the user is logged in to Facebook, in which case the site displays tailored content in the plugin, as if the user was on Facebook.com. If the user is not logged in to Facebook, social plugins will not show any tailored content. Facebook may collect information about users' visits according to its privacy policy. Facebook will not transfer the information collected to Elämysluotain, unless the user has given his or her express consent for this purpose.

Our services may also contain links to non-MyKontiki websites other than those listed above. However we are not responsible for the privacy policies or for the content of such third party websites. We recommend that users read the privacy statements of each website.

10. Which privacy policies apply to the use of Elämysluotain Ltd’s applications on mobile devices or tablets?

Users may download MyKontiki applications through the online stores of mobile device providers such as the Apple App Store, Google Play or Microsoft Store. The privacy policies of these providers apply in addition to Elämysluotain Ltd privacy statement.

11. Does MyKontiki use data about the location of my device?

Information about the location of the user's device can be used to offer location-based services, such as adventures and events, and to present targeted digital advertisements, provided that the user has given his or her express consent to the utilization of location information.

Location information is determined using available positioning technologies, such as GPS and WLAN connection points and mobile network base stations. The user may revoke his or her consent for location data use at any time.

12. How can I influence my privacy?

Right to verify your information

Users have the right of check what kind of personal data has been collected. Upon the user's request, we will modify, remove or supplement any incorrect, unnecessary, incomplete or outdated personal data. Users may update and/or check their personal data by contacting our customer service.

Preventing the use of cookies

Users can prevent the use of cookies by changing their browser settings. Preventing cookies may have an impact on the way our services function.

Creating a new cookie profile by clearing cookies

Users can clear their cookie history from their browser settings. By regularly deleting cookies from the browser, users can change the identifier on the basis of which a specific online user profile is generated. Clearing cookies will not complete prevent information from being collected; however it does resets the user’s online profile based on new cookies.

Preventing third party online behavioral advertising

Third parties, such as advertisers and advertising networks, may deliver advertisements on the basis of an estimate about the user's interest profile, formed based on captured online behavioral data. Advertisements are targeted using cookies and other similar technologies.

Consent for the use of location information. Users are asked to provide their consent for the use of location data on applications and services. Location consent can be revoked using the device or application settings.

13. Is this privacy statement subject to changes?

We are continuously developing our services and reserve the right to change this privacy policy statement by informing our users of such changes in our services. Changes may also be based on changes in legislation. We recommend that users read our Privacy Policy statement on regular basis to keep track of changes.

14. How can I contact you? The point of contact is via user information email info@elamysluotain.com.